Staff

Leadership Team

Chris McAree Headteacher
Kath Pigdon Deputy Headteacher – Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Katy Birks Assistant Headteacher – Teaching & Learning (Skills Development)
Dave Bones Assistant Headteacher – Post 16 Learning Development & Performance
Dave McPartlan Assistant Headteacher – Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare
Ellen Mothersdale Assistant Headteacher – Teaching & Learning (Sub Groups)

 

Associate Senior Leadership Team

Chris Mothersdale
Teacher/Director of Learning YR 11
Sarah Ledger Teacher/Director of Learning YR10
Marie McMurdo Joint Curriculum Leader
Mark Humble Teacher/Lead Practitioner
Tracey Hill Curriculum Leader for Business Studies/Careers Lead

 

English

Katy Birks Assistant Headteacher
Liz Sim Curriculum Leader
Vikki Mulholland Second in Department
Emma Andrews Teacher
Anthony Bell Teacher
Liz Brerton Teacher
Karen Brown Teacher
Sarah Ledger Teacher/Director of Learning YR10
Amanda Lee Teacher/Director of Learning YR9
Tom Burkes Teacher
Laura Mallin Teacher
Jane Luhrs Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Geography

Hannah Linford Curriculum Leader
Rachel Boyes Teacher
Lee Metcalfe Teacher
Alison Magson Teacher
Juliet Giecco Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

History

Natalie Nicholls Curriculum Leader
Christine Dixon Teacher
Kim Foster Teacher
Sian Lynch Teacher
Chris Walker Teacher
Juliet Giecco Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Languages

Judith Cockburn Curriculum Leader
Rachel Allgood Teacher
Claire Greig Teacher
Joanne Leighton Teacher
Emma Buchanan Teacher

 

Personal Development

James Connolly Curriculum Leader

 

Religious Education

James Connolly Curriculum Leader
Charlotte Shaw Teacher
Carolyn Tait Teacher

 

Health & Social Care

Ellen Mothersdale Assistant Headteacher
Caroline Hackney Curriculum Leader
Emilia Soulsby Teacher

 

Social Sciences

Tracey Hill Curriculum Leader – Business Studies / Careers Lead – Associate SLT
Lucy Fitton Teacher – Psychology
Kirsty Hopley Teacher – Law
Allan Brown Teacher – Business Studies

 

Art

Marie McMurdo

Joint Curriculum Leader

Caren Bertram

Joint Curriculum Leader

Nicola Watson

Teacher

Janie Robinson

Teacher

Vanessa Bamkin

Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

Trisha Meynell

Curriculum Support Teaching/Technical Assistant

Curriculum Support Teaching/Technical Assistant

Matt McGrath

Photography Technician

 

Performing Arts

Daniel Verry Director of Performing Arts
Barbara Hindley Curriculum Leader of Drama
Rikki Inglesfield Teacher – Drama & Performing Arts
Michelle Serrechia Teacher – Drama, Dance & Performing Arts
David Woods Teacher – Music
Mary Hitch IMI – Singing
Ian Matthews IMI – Drums/Percussion
Vickie Jamieson IMI – Strings
Ben Draper IMI – Guitar & Keyboard
Andy Tugwell IMI – Woodwind
Gary Williams IMI – Brass

 

Media

Simon Booth Curriculum Leader
Annabel Gregory Teacher
Matt McGrath Media Technician

 

PE

Kath Pigdon Deputy Headteacher
Richard Green Curriculum Leader
Sarah Carruthers Teacher/Director of Learning YR7
Dougal Anderson Teacher/Director of Learning YR8
Rosie Billett Teacher
Louise Trickett Teacher
Reece Davies Teacher
Patrick Tidmarsh Teacher
Kim Balmer Teacher

 

Design & Technology

Yvonne Dixon Curriculum Leader
Robert Brown Second in Department
Lesley Clementson Teacher
Mark Humble Teacher/Lead Practitioner
Eireann McKenna Teacher
Danielle Twentyman Teacher
Paul Connell Teacher (Maternity Cover)
John Prosser Curriculum Support Teaching/Technical Assistant
Miriam Stewart Curriculum Support Teaching/Technical Assistant

 

Computing

Sharon Angland Curriculum Leader
Allan Brown Teacher
David Wood Teacher
Joanne Cheal Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Maths

Michael Gaunt Curriculum Leader
Stephen Quinn Second in Department
David Bones Teacher/Assistant Headteacher – Post 16
Jake Buttress Teacher/Building Resilience
Mark Charlton Teacher
Alex Hands Teacher
Andrew O’Connell Teacher
Chris Mothersdale Teacher/Director of Learning YR 11
Claire Neilson Teacher/ KS3 Co0ordinator/ DoE Co-ordinator
Kylie Sproat Teacher/ DoE Co-ordinator
David Thompson Teacher
Janette King Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Science

Melanie Ling Curriculum Leader
Alison Wright Second in Department / Head of Chemistry
Christopher Sproat Teacher / Head of Biology
Christopher Anders Teacher / Head of Physics
John Carlin Teacher
Isabel Forrester Teacher
Lewis Garner Teacher
Conrad Hayward Teacher
Meya Kahli Teacher
Simon Ling Teacher
Kevin Phillips Teacher
Lisa Reed Teacher
Lynsey Stewart Teacher
Torri Sullivan Teacher
Glen Bryson Technician Team Leader
Josie Bevan Curriculum Technical Assistant
Maria Dodgeon Curriculum Technical Assistant
Anne Latimer Curriculum Technical Assistant
Robin Storey Curriculum Technical Assistant