Staff

Leadership Team

Chris McAree Headteacher
Kath Pigdon Deputy Headteacher – Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Katy Birks Assistant Headteacher – Skills Development
Dave Bones Assistant Headteacher – Personal Development
Chris Mothersdale Temporary Assistant Headteacher – Pastoral
Ellen Mothersdale Assistant Headteacher – Vunerable Students and Mental Health
Laura O’Connor Assistant Headteacher – Primary Links & Student Participation

 

Associate Senior Leadership Team

Marie McMurdo Joint Curriculum Leader
Mark Humble Teacher/Lead Practitioner
Tracey Hill Associate Member – Careers Lead & Student Participation

 

English

Katy Birks Assistant Headteacher
Liz Sim Curriculum Leader
Vikki Mulholland Second in Department
Emma Andrews Teacher
Liz Brerton Teacher
Karen Brown Teacher/KS5 Co-ordinator
Sarah Ledger Teacher/Director of Learning YR11
Amanda Lee Teacher/Director of Learning YR10
Tom Burkes Teacher
Laura Mallin Teacher
Jane Luhrs Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Geography

Hannah Linford Curriculum Leader
Lee Metcalfe Teacher
Alison Magson Teacher
Juliet Giecco Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

History

Natalie Nicholls Curriculum Leader
Christine Dixon Teacher
Sian Lynch Teacher
Chris Walker Teacher
Juliet Giecco Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Languages

Judith Cockburn Curriculum Leader
Rachel Allgood Teacher
Claire Greig Teacher
Joanne Leighton Teacher
Laura O’Connor Teacher/Assistant Headteacher

 

Personal Development

James Connolly Curriculum Leader

 

Religious Education

James Connolly Curriculum Leader
Carolyn Tait Teacher

 

Health & Social Care

Caroline Nettleton Curriculum Leader
Ellen Mothersdale Assistant Headteacher
Emilia Soulsby Teacher

 

Social Sciences

Tracey Hill Associate SLT – Careers Lead & Student Participation
Lucy Fitton Teacher – Psychology
Kirsty Hopley Teacher – Law
Allan Brown Teacher – Business Studies

 

Art

Marie McMurdo Joint Curriculum Leader
Caren Bertram Joint Curriculum Leader
Nicola Watson Teacher
Vanessa Bamkin Curriculum Support Teaching
Trisha Meynell Curriculum Support Teaching/Technical Assistant
Kerry Braithwaite Curriculum Support Teaching/Technical Assistant
Matt McGrath Photography Technician

Performing Arts

Susanna Cooper Director of Performing Arts & Head of Music
Barbara Hindley Curriculum Leader of Drama
Rikki Inglesfield Teacher – Drama & Performing Arts
Michelle Serrechia Teacher – Drama, Dance & Performing Arts
David Woods Teacher – Music
Mary Hitch IMI – Singing
Ian Matthews IMI – Drums/Percussion
Vickie Jamieson IMI – Strings
Ben Draper IMI – Guitar & Keyboard
Andy Tugwell IMI – Woodwind
Gary Williams IMI – Brass

 

Media

Simon Booth Curriculum Leader
Annabel Gregory Teacher
Matt McGrath Media Technician

 

PE

Kath Pigdon Deputy Headteacher
Richard Green Curriculum Leader
Sarah Carruthers Teacher/Director of Learning YR9
Dougal Anderson Teacher/Director of Learning YR7
Rosie Holliday Teacher
Louise Trickett Teacher
Reece Davies Teacher
Patrick Tidmarsh Teacher
Kim Beaumont Teacher
Iona Kyle Teacher

 

Design & Technology

Yvonne Dixon Curriculum Leader
Robert Brown Second in Department
Lesley Clementson Teacher
Mark Humble Teacher/Lead Practitioner
Eireann McKenna Teacher
Danielle Twentyman Teacher
Steve Durrant Curriculum Support Teaching/Technical Assistant
Miriam Stewart Curriculum Support Teaching/Technical Assistant

 

Computing

Sharon Angland Curriculum Leader
Allan Brown Teacher
David Wood Teacher
Joanne Cheal Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Maths

Michael Gaunt Curriculum Leader
Katrina Denny Second in Department
David Bones Teacher/Assistant Headteacher – Personal Development
Jake Buttress Teacher/Building Resilience
Mark Charlton Teacher
Fiona Cruikshank-Hunter Teacher/Director of Learning YR 8
Andrew O’Connell Teacher
Chris Mothersdale Teacher/Temp Assistant Headteacher
Claire Neilson Teacher/ KS3 Co0ordinator/ DoE Co-ordinator
Kylie Sproat Teacher/ DoE Co-ordinator
Stephen Quinn Teacher
Janette King Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Science

Melanie Ling Curriculum Leader
Alison Wright Second in Department / Head of Chemistry
Christopher Sproat Teacher / Head of Biology
Christopher Anders Teacher / Head of Physics
Lewis Garner Teacher
Conrad Hayward Teacher
Simon Ling Teacher
Kevin Phillips Teacher
Meya Sansom Teacher
Lynsey Stewart Teacher
Rebecca Percival Teacher
Lisa Rattray Teacher
Glen Bryson Technician Team Leader
Josie Bevan Curriculum Technical Assistant
Maria Dodgeon Curriculum Technical Assistant
Anne Latimer Curriculum Technical Assistant
Robin Storey Curriculum Technical Assistant