Staff

Leadership Team

Chris McAree Headteacher
Kath Pigdon Deputy Headteacher – Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Katy Birks Assistant Headteacher – Skills Development
Natalie Myler Assistant Headteacher
Richard O’Connor Assistant Headteacher – Pastoral
Ellen Mothersdale Assistant Headteacher – Vunerable Students and Mental Health
Laura O’Connor Assistant Headteacher – Primary Links & Student Participation

 

Associate Senior Leadership Team

Marie McMurdo Joint Curriculum Leader
Mark Humble Teacher/Lead Practitioner
Tracey Hill Associate Member – Careers Lead & Student Participation

 

Art

Marie McMurdo Joint Curriculum Leader
Caren Bertram Joint Curriculum Leader
Nicola Watson Teacher
Vanessa Bamkin Curriculum Support Teaching
Trisha Meynell Curriculum Support Teaching/Technical Assistant
Kerry Braithwaite Curriculum Support Teaching/Technical Assistant
Matt McGrath Photography Technician

 

Computing

Sharon Angland Curriculum Leader
Allan Brown Teacher
David Wood Teacher
Joanne Cheal Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Design & Technology

Yvonne Dixon Curriculum Leader
Robert Brown Second in Department
Lesley Clementson Teacher
Mark Humble Teacher/Lead Practitioner
Eireann McKenna Teacher
Danielle Twentyman Teacher
Curriculum Support Teaching/Technical Assistant
Miriam Stewart Curriculum Support Teaching/Technical Assistant

 

English

Katy Birks Assistant Headteacher
Liz Sim Curriculum Leader
Vikki Mulholland Second in Department
Emma Andrews Teacher
Liz Brereton Teacher
Karen Brown Teacher
Sarah Ledger Teacher/Director of Learning YR11
Rupert Jowett Teacher
Laura Mallin Teacher
Anthony Skelton Teacher
Clare Donohue Teacher
Jane Luhrs Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Geography

Hannah Linford Curriculum Leader
Lee Metcalfe Teacher
Alison Magson Teacher
Juliet Giecco Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Health & Social Care

Caroline Nettleton Curriculum Leader
Ellen Mothersdale Assistant Headteacher
Emilia Soulsby Teacher

 

History

Natalie Nicholls Curriculum Leader
Christine Dixon Teacher
Sian Lynch Teacher
Chris Walker Teacher
Siobhan Lamb Teacher
Juliet Giecco Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Languages

Judith Cockburn Curriculum Leader
Rachel Allgood Teacher
Claire Greig Teacher
Joanne Leighton Teacher
Laura O’Connor Teacher/Assistant Headteacher

 

Maths

Natalie Myler Director of Maths
Katrina Denny Second in Department
Jake Buttress Teacher/ Director of Learning YR 10
Mark Charlton Teacher
Andrew O’Connell Teacher
Kylie Sproat Teacher/ DoE Co-ordinator
Alison Green Teacher
Helen Cresswell Teacher
Sarah Brown Teacher
Janette King Curriculum Support Teaching Assistant

 

Media

Annabel Gregory Teacher
Matt McGrath Media Technician

 

Performing Arts

Susanna Cooper Director of Performing Arts & Head of Music
Rikki Inglesfield Teacher – Drama & Performing Arts
Michelle Serrechia Teacher – Drama, Dance & Performing Arts
David Woods Teacher – Music
Ryan Halon IMI – Singing/piano
Ian Matthews IMI – Drums/guitar
Ben Draper IMI – Piano/keyboard & guitar
Andy Tugwell IMI – Woodwind

 

Personal Development

James Connolly Curriculum Leader

 

PE

Kath Pigdon Deputy Headteacher
Richard Green Curriculum Leader
Sarah Carruthers Teacher/Director of Learning YR10
Dougal Anderson Teacher/Director of Learning YR8
Rosie Holliday Teacher
Louise Trickett Teacher
Reece Davies Teacher
Patrick Tidmarsh Teacher
Kim Beaumont Teacher
Hannah Wallace Teacher
Elizabeth Henderson Teacher

 

Religious Education

James Connolly Curriculum Leader
Carolyn Tait Teacher

 

Science

Melanie Ling Curriculum Leader
Alison Wright Second in Department / Head of Chemistry
Christopher Sproat Teacher
Christopher Anders Teacher / Head of Physics
Lewis Garner Teacher
Conrad Hayward Teacher / Head of Biology
Simon Ling Teacher
Kevin Phillips Teacher
Meya Sansom Teacher
Lynsey Stewart Teacher
Rebecca Percival Teacher
Glen Bryson Technician Team Leader
Josie Bevan Curriculum Technical Assistant
Maria Dodgeon Curriculum Technical Assistant
Anne Latimer Curriculum Technical Assistant
Robin Storey Curriculum Technical Assistant

 

Social Sciences

Tracey Hill Associate SLT – Careers Lead & Student Participation
Lucy Fitton Teacher – Psychology
Kirsty Hopley Teacher – Law